American Express Gold Charge Card Review: Applications Paused, What Members Get

Affiliate disclosure. CreditSmart may earn a referral commission when readers apply through links on this page. Our editorial ratings, comparisons, and analysis stay independent of any commercial relationship — see our editorial policy and research methodology.

New applications paused in India

Status: American Express says new applications for the Gold Charge Card are paused in India. Existing members are not affected. Amex has also announced programme changes from 15 November 2026 (see below).
Verified October 2026 against American Express India’s Gold Card page and consumer experience updates. New applications paused. Fee ₹1,000 in year one, ₹4,500 from year two. 1 Membership Rewards point per ₹50; 1,000 bonus points for 6 transactions of ₹1,000 in a month. Fuel stopped earning from 12 Jun 2025.

American Express Gold Charge Card Review

American Express · Charge card · Membership Rewards
Our score: 7.0 / 10
Applications paused
1,000 bonus MR monthly
Gold Collection redemptions
₹4,500 fee

The American Express Gold Charge Card is a charge card — you pay the full balance each month — built around Membership Rewards points and the monthly 1,000-point bonus for six ₹1,000 transactions.

Amex has paused new applications in India, so this review is for existing members, who should note the programme changes coming on 15 November 2026.

In short: Paused for new applicants. Existing members earn 1 MR point per ₹50 plus 1,000 bonus points a month for 6 transactions of ₹1,000; redeemed through the Gold Collection (for example 18,000 points for a ₹9,000 Taj voucher), that is a strong return. Fee ₹4,500 from year two.
What we like
  • 1,000 bonus points every month for 6 transactions of ₹1,000
  • Gold Collection redemptions at about ₹0.50 a point or better
  • 5,000 points on first renewal
  • Up to 20% off dining at partner restaurants
  • Charge card: no pre-set spending limit
Watch out for
  • New applications paused in India
  • ₹4,500 fee from year two with no stated waiver
  • No points on fuel (from 12 Jun 2025), insurance or cash
  • No lounge access
  • Amex acceptance narrower than Visa/Mastercard

Fees and charges

ItemDetail
First-year fee₹1,000 + taxes
Annual fee₹4,500 + taxes from year two
Forex markupAbout 3.5%

Rewards: how the card earns

ItemDetail
Base1 Membership Rewards point per ₹50
Monthly bonus1,000 points for 6 transactions of ₹1,000 each in a calendar month
ShopWise5X points on purchases through ShopWise
First renewal5,000 points
Gold Collection18,000 points = ₹9,000 Taj voucher; 24,000 points = ₹14,000 Taj voucher
Worked example: Make six ₹1,000 transactions and ₹14,000 of other spending a month (₹20,000 total). You earn 400 base points plus 1,000 bonus — 1,400 a month, 16,800 a year. That is close to the 18,000 points needed for a ₹9,000 Taj voucher, against a ₹4,500 fee.

What earns nothing

Insurance, cash and (from 12 Jun 2025) fuel earn no points.

Other benefits

BenefitDetail
DiningUp to 20% off at partner restaurants
Lounge accessNone
From 15 Nov 2026Points kept separately per card, milestones counted by posting date, earning and redemption paused while a statement is overdue
Supplementary cardsNew supplementary card applications paused from 27 Oct 2026

Eligibility

Issuer

American Express

Type

Charge card (pay in full monthly)

Status

New applications paused in India

Who this card is for

  • Good fit: existing members who make six ₹1,000 transactions every month and redeem through the Gold Collection.
  • Skip if: you are a new applicant — applications are paused.

Alternatives worth comparing

Final verdict

Still rewarding for disciplined existing members thanks to the monthly bonus and Gold Collection. New applicants will need to wait for Amex to reopen applications.

Frequently asked questions

Can I apply for the Amex Gold Charge Card?

Not at present. Amex has paused new applications in India.

How does the monthly bonus work?

Make 6 transactions of ₹1,000 or more in a calendar month and earn 1,000 bonus points, once a month.

Does fuel earn points?

No, since 12 June 2025.

What changes on 15 November 2026?

Points are held separately per card, milestones are counted by posting date, and earning and redemption pause while a statement is overdue.

Is there lounge access?

No.

Last verified: October 2026, against American Express India’s Gold Card page and consumer experience updates. Card terms change often; confirm the current fees and reward rules on the issuer’s website before you apply. All fees are plus 18% GST.

Ready to apply for this card?
Apply on the official American Express site →
Opens American Express’s official website. Check current fees & eligibility before applying.

Leave a Reply

Share your experience with the American Express Gold Charge Card Review

Real cardholder stories help everyone make smarter choices. Tell us about:

  • Approval timeline and credit-line you got
  • Reward redemption — did the math match the marketing?
  • Customer service or app experience
  • Hidden charges, fee waiver triggers that worked or didn't

No login required. Comments are moderated; spam is filtered automatically.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *