HSBC Live+ Credit Card Review 2026: 10% Cashback After the July Revamp

Verified October 2026 against HSBC India’s Live+ card page (revamped 26 Jul 2026). Fee ₹999, waived on ₹2 lakh annual spend. Since the July 2026 revamp: 10% cashback on dining, food delivery, grocery, shopping and utilities (combined cap ₹1,200 a month), 1.5% unlimited elsewhere, 1.99% forex markup. Visa Infinite.

HSBC Live+ Credit Card Review

HSBC India · Cashback · Visa Infinite
Our score: 8.0 / 10
10% on dining, grocery, shopping
₹1,200 monthly cap
1.5% unlimited
1.99% forex

The HSBC Live+ is one of India’s strongest cashback cards after its July 2026 revamp. It pays 10% on dining, food delivery, groceries, shopping and utilities, up to ₹1,200 a month, and an unlimited 1.5% on most other spends.

It now runs on Visa Infinite and has a 1.99% forex markup, lower than most cards. It is available only in selected cities.

In short: A ₹999 card (waived at ₹2 lakh) with 10% cashback on dining, food delivery, grocery, shopping and utilities (combined cap ₹1,200 a month), unlimited 1.5% on most other spends and a 1.99% forex markup. Available in 21 cities.
What we like
  • 10% cashback across dining, food delivery, grocery, shopping and utilities
  • Unlimited 1.5% on most other spends
  • 1.99% forex markup
  • Fee waived on ₹2 lakh annual spend
  • Welcome cashback of ₹1,000 plus vouchers
Watch out for
  • 10% categories share a ₹1,200 monthly cap
  • No cashback on fuel; hospitals, transit and international reportedly excluded from 10%
  • Only 2 domestic and 1 international lounge visit a year
  • Available only in 21 cities
  • Higher income needed for self-employed (₹12 lakh)

Fees and charges

ItemDetail
Joining fee₹999 + GST
Annual fee₹999 + GST, waived on spend above ₹2 lakh a year
Forex markup1.99%

Rewards: how the card earns

SpendCashback
Dining, food delivery, grocery, shopping, utilities10% (combined cap ₹1,200 a month)
Most other spends1.5% (no cap)
Fuel0%

Cashback is credited within 45 days of the statement date.

Worked example: Spend ₹12,000 a month on groceries, dining and shopping and ₹20,000 elsewhere: ₹1,200 (10%, at the cap) + ₹300 = ₹1,500 cashback a month — ₹18,000 a year on ₹3.84 lakh, or about 4.7%, with the fee waived.

What earns nothing

Fuel earns no cashback; check HSBC’s terms for other excluded merchant categories.

Other benefits

BenefitDetail
Welcome₹1,000 cashback on app login and ₹25,000 spend in 30 days; ₹750 Visa voucher on first ₹300 transaction; ₹250 Amazon voucher for online application with video KYC
Lounge access2 domestic and 1 international visit a year
Fuel₹250 cashback on contactless fuel spends with ₹10,000 quarterly spend
DiningThe Live+ Reserve dining programme

Eligibility

Issuer

HSBC India

Network

Visa Infinite

Salaried

18–65, ₹6 lakh a year

Self-employed

25–65, ₹12 lakh a year

Cities

21 listed cities

Who this card is for

  • Good fit: people in HSBC’s cities who spend ₹10,000–₹12,000 a month on dining, groceries and shopping.
  • Skip if: you live outside HSBC’s 21 cities or mainly spend on fuel.

Alternatives worth comparing

Final verdict

One of the best cashback cards in India after the July 2026 revamp: 10% across everyday categories plus a low forex markup. The ₹1,200 monthly cap and city restriction are the only real limits.

Frequently asked questions

How much cashback does HSBC Live+ give?

10% on dining, food delivery, grocery, shopping and utilities (combined cap ₹1,200 a month) and 1.5% on most other spends.

What is the fee?

₹999 + GST, waived on spend above ₹2 lakh a year.

What is the forex markup?

1.99%.

How many lounge visits are included?

2 domestic and 1 international a year.

Who can apply?

Salaried applicants with ₹6 lakh a year or self-employed with ₹12 lakh, in HSBC’s 21 listed cities.

Last verified: October 2026, against HSBC India’s Live+ card page (revamped 26 Jul 2026). Card terms change often; confirm the current fees and reward rules on the issuer’s website before you apply. All fees are plus 18% GST.

Ready to apply for this card?
Apply on the official HSBC India site →
Opens HSBC India’s official website. Check current fees & eligibility before applying.
A
ArunChartered Accountant
Arun is a Chartered Accountant with 14 years in finance leadership. He writes and maintains every review and calculator on CreditSmart, cross-checking each figure against issuer MITC documents, RBI notifications and official rate sheets before publication. He accepts no commissions or payments from card issuers.

Leave a Reply

Share your experience with the HSBC Live+ Credit Card Review 2026

Real cardholder stories help everyone make smarter choices. Tell us about:

  • Approval timeline and credit-line you got
  • Reward redemption — did the math match the marketing?
  • Customer service or app experience
  • Hidden charges, fee waiver triggers that worked or didn't

No login required. Comments are moderated; spam is filtered automatically.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *